The “Pocket Awards”, presented annually for worthwhile achievements in the crafts of theatre, were inaugurated in 1963 under the Trust Fund established by Miss Beatrice Tildesley. The Award, designed by Arthur Murch, an Archibald Prize Winner and the distinguished sculptor, is in the form of a statuette depicting a classical Greek actor, standing on a laurel wreath of victory, holding the mask of comedy and tragedy.
THE BEATRICE TILDESLEY AWARD
For the most worthwhile acting performance
1963 Brendan Dunne as “Desmond Currey” in “The Winslow Boy”
1964 John Fleming as “Sakini” in “The Teahouse of the August Moon”
1965 Marie Byron as “Mrs St Maugham” in “The Chalk Garden”
1966 Noella Masson as “Elizabeth Barrett” in “The Barretts of Wimpole Street”
1967 Ronald Farrow as “Wigmaker” in “Rashamon”
1968 Roberta Frankland as “Queen Marguerite’ in “Exit The King” and
Brendan Dunne as “King Berenger I” in “Exit The King”
1969 Colin Kenny as “Joe Dinmore” in “They Came to a City”
1970 No Award
1971 John Gillies as “Abelard” in “Heloise”
1972 No Award
1973 No Award
THE NORMAN McVICKER AWARD
For the most worthwhile contribution other than acting
1963 Brendan Dunne for Stage Direction and Set Design, 1963 Season
1964 Elizabeth Hodge for Costumes, 1964 Season
1965 Mena Megarrity for Lyrics for “Old King Cole”
1966 Yvonne Steenson for Make-Up, 1966 Season
1967 James Langdon for Music and Sound Effects for “Rashomon”
1968 Roger Barratt for Lighting Effects, 1968 Season
1969 Ralph de Voil for Lighting Effects, “Spoon River”
1970 No Award
1971 Valerie Roye for Costumes, “Gods and Warriors”
1972 No Award
1973 No Award
THE VERA CATTS AWARD
For the most worthwhile contribution in any field by a Junior Member
1964 James Langdon for Backstage Work, 1964 Season
1965 Carolle Coy as “Laurel” in “The Chalk Garden”
1966 Warwick Davidson as “Clive” in “Five Finger Exercise”
1967 Frances Bell for Backstage Work, 1967 Season
1968 Roger Barratt for Lighting Effects, 1968 Season
1969 Sandra Lawler as “Katrin” in “The Marriage-Go-Round”
1970 No Award
1971 Joseph Gorringe as “Atsumori” in “Gods and Warriors”
1972 No Award
1973 No Award
THE CONSTANCE ROBERTSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Presented at the discretion of the Assessment Panel for outstanding achievement
1964 Elizabeth Hodge for Costumes, 1964 Season
1965 Elsie Thorne for Choreography in “Old King Cole”
1966 Kevin Peatfield for Backstage Work, 1966 Season
1967 Norman McVicker for Outstanding Services and to mark Pocket’s 10th Anniversary Year, 30 Years in Show Business, and 20th Anniversary of formation of St Peters Community Players
1968 No Award
1969 “Spoon River” Company for Outstanding Achievement
1970 No Award
1971 Timothy Bennett as the “Angel” in “Gods and Warriors”
1972 No Award
1973 No Award
SPECIAL AWARD
1963 Robert Tulloch for Scenic Effects, 1963 Season
THE POCKET PLAYHOUSE DRAMA STUDIO AWARD
(The May Hollinworth Memorial Medallion)
1971 Bruce McKenzie for Lighting in “Gods and Warriors”
1972 No Award
1973 No Award
You must be logged in to post a comment.